Privacy Policy of MyMight s.r.o.

1. Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data as a data subject is processed by MyMight s.r.o., Italská 1800/35, 120 00 Prague, tax ID: 06327931, as the Administrator. This document provides you with information about the individual processing of personal data and your rights related to this processing. When processing personal data, we are governed by legal regulations, in particular Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and European Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data.

2. How we process your personal data in relation to marketing?

Based on your consent, we process your contact data (e-mail address) for the purpose of sending you commercial offers, newsletters and other commercial communication. This consent is voluntary, it is valid for a period of 3 years, and you can withdraw it at any time.

You can withdraw your consent at any time as described in Article 7 – “What are your rights connected to personal data processing?”.

3. How we process your personal data when you visit our website?

When you visit our website www.mymight.com, we process personal data via cookies (or similar technologies) and through contact forms and inquiry forms.

Using the contact forms and enquiry forms on the website, you can leave us your contact information or a message and we will contact you. Based on your consent, we will process your personal data so that we can contact you and meet your requirements. In this case, you give your consent for a period of 12 months, unless otherwise specified in a particular case. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 3.1. Processing of personal data via the “Contact us” form

By filling in your personal data (first name, last name, e-mail, phone number) in the “Contact us” form on our website, you agree to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of allowing us to contact you about your project/implementation/idea and help you with your requirements. In this case, your consent is valid for a period of 3 years and you can withdraw it at any time.

3.2. Processing of personal data via the “Send a message” form

By filling in your personal data (first name, last name, e-mail, phone number) in the “Send a message” form on our website, you agree to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of allowing us to contact you for the training or consultation in IoT solutions that you have requested. In this case your consent is valid for a period of 3 years and you can withdraw it at any time. If you become a customer of our company, we will be able to use your data for the duration of the contractual relationship and for another 5 years starting at end of any contractual relationship between you and our company.

3.3. Processing of personal data via the “Tell us about your product” form

By filling in your personal data (first name, last name, e-mail) in the “Tell us about your product” form on our website, you agree to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of allowing us to contact you in case the information you send us about your product is useful for the presentation within section xxxxxxx on the website and within the educational posts on our IoT blog, and also for the purpose of allowing us to contact you with an offer of cooperation, or recording a podcast. In this case, your consent is valid for an indefinite period of time and you can withdraw it at any time.

3.4. Cookies

When you visit our website, we store small files called cookies on your device and then read them from your device. Cookies are small files consisting of letters and numbers that we store in your internet browser or on the hard drive of your device. Cookies are not only stored on your device, but we also read them from your device (referred to below as “storage”).

Some cookies are stored on your device directly by our website. These cookies help us to identify you when you move between pages on our website and when you visit our website repeatedly. We use them to ensure security, for example to check whether someone is using your connection to our website and is impersonating you. Such cookies and other files are necessary for the functioning of our website. If you block these cookies in your browser, our website may not function properly.

We also store cookies from our website on your device, which allows us to track traffic on our website and its individual pages, and to generate statistics and reports.

Because functional cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website, they cannot be disabled. However, this does not apply to marketing cookies and statistical cookies, which can be set up by clicking the “Details” button.

To process personal data, we use the services of another processor, Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) within Google Analytics, which processes personal data on our behalf. Detailed information about Google Analytics can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners.

Marketing cookies. When you visit our website, we process data about your behavior on the website based on your consent, which includes information about the products you view, the links you click on and data about the device you use to view our website, such as the IP address and the location derived from the IP address, the browser and its version, as well as data obtained from cookies, in order to adapt the content to your requirements. This consent is given by ticking the relevant box and you can withdraw it at any time. For these purposes, personal data is used for a maximum of 3 years.

Statistical cookies. Based on your consent, we process data about your behavior on the website for the following purposes: to obtain information that help us improve the website for you in the future (e.g. to improve our services for you, to generate statistics and reports, especially to track traffic on our website, its individual pages and to measure the efficiency of advertising, to measure the efficiency of our website and advertising expenditure); to prevent attacks on our website and threats to its functionality and the security of your data. This consent is given by ticking the relevant box and you can withdraw it at any time. For these purposes, personal data is used for a maximum of 3 years.

Advertising cookies. Cookies are not the only way we collect data about your behavior on our website. We also use the following data: the IP address of your device (i.e., the address of the device that you use to communicate with other devices on the Internet), the browser you use on your device, its version and language settings, the address of the website (URL) from which you come to our website. We also process data about your behavior on the website based on your consent in order to create personalized offers and targeted advertisements that we may display to you on the website. This consent is given by ticking the relevant box and you can withdraw it at any time. For these purposes, personal data is used for a maximum of 3 years.

Changing the settings. If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use of cookies or change the settings for the use of individual cookies, you can do so here: cookies settings

4. How we process personal data of job applicants?

In connection with the selection procedure, we process identification data (first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender), contact data (e-mail address, phone number, address), other data related to the job (especially information about education, completed trainings, previous experience and references). We collect this personal data directly from you as part of the selection process, through your CV, other documentation and oral interviews. In the context of the selection procedure, we process personal data for the purposes defined below and to the extent necessary for the purpose of the processing. We process personal data based on legal titles: forming a contract with the subject of the personal data, based on our legitimate interests and, where applicable, based on your consent.

4.1. Processing for the purpose of contract – without your consent

On the basis of the steps leading to the conclusion of the contract, we process your identification data, contact data and job-related data for the purpose of evaluating job applicants and carrying out the selection process. Based on the data provided, we may invite you to interviews, communicate with you and assess your suitability for the position. For these purposes we process your personal data for the duration of the selection process. If you give us your consent for further processing in the candidate database, we may process this data for a longer period of time.

4.2. Processing without your consent – based on our legitimate interest

Based on our legitimate interests, we process your identification data, contact data and work-related data to protect our legal claims. You have the right to object to such processing at any time, which can be exercised as described in detail in Article 7 – “What are your rights connected to personal data processing?”. For these purposes, we process personal data for the duration of the limitation period (a maximum of 10 years from the end of the selection process) for claims arising from or related to the selection process. In the event of legal, administrative or other proceedings, we process your personal data to the extent necessary for the duration of such proceedings and our needs related to them.

4.3. Processing with your consent for the purposes of applicant database 

Based on your consent, we process your identification data, contact data and work-related data to be able to contact you with another relevant job offer. If you give us your consent, we will process this data for a maximum of 3 years after the end of the selection process. If you do not give your consent, we will only process this data until the end of the selection process. You can withdraw your consent, but withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data up to the time of withdrawal.

5. How we process your personal data in the guestbook?

All of our company buildings are secure. We require proof of identity upon visiting any of these buildings. The collected identification data is processed based on our legitimate interest, i.e. for the protection of persons and property. Our legitimate interest in this case is prevention and avoidance of damage. The records are kept in a physical logbook for 1 year, and only a limited number of people have access to this logbook. You have the right to object to this processing as described in Article 7 – ” What are your rights connected to personal data processing?”.

6. How we process your personal data using our CCTV systems?

Our company buildings have camera systems, which are used to protect access to secure areas and the people inside them. We do this based on our legitimate interest in order to protect our property, the property of third parties and to ensure the safety of our company buildings. Conventional industrial recording cameras process data about your appearance, movement and actions, with no sound. The footage is stored for a limited time of up to 14 days. This footage can only be accessed by staff authorized to monitor the security of the premises. In case of a detected breach, the footage will be stored for as long as needed to deal with the breach. You have the right to object to this processing as described in Article 7 – ” What are your rights connected to personal data processing?”.

7. What are your rights connected to personal data processing?

The right to withdraw consent – you can withdraw the consent to process your personal data. However, this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data up to the moment of withdrawal.

Right to access – you have the right to know which types of your data we process, for what purpose, for how long, how we obtain your personal data, where and to whom we transfer it, and who else processes it, and you also have the right to know about all your rights related to the processing of your personal data. All of this information can be found in the individual articles of this Privacy Policy. However, if you are in doubt about what data we process about you, you can ask us to confirm whether or not we process specific data. As part of this right, you can also ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data we process. The first copy will be issued to you free of charge, for any further copies you will be charged

The right for correction – if you find out that the personal data we process about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to have it completed or corrected

The right for deletion – in certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. We will delete your personal data if any of the following reasons occur

However, this right does not apply in all cases. Exceptions include processing of personal data that is still necessary for:

The right for processing restriction – you may exercise this right in certain cases where you may request that your personal data be marked and not subject to further processing operations, but only for a limited period of time. We are obliged to restrict the processing of personal data in the following cases

The right to transferability – in case the processing of your personal data is carried out automatically and on the basis of your consent or the fulfilling of a contract, you have the right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transferred to another administrator.

The right to object to the processing – in case the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. We will cease to process the data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to process it.

The right to complain – if you exercise your aforementioned rights, this does not affect your right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection. You may exercise this right especially if you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or in breach of the applicable legal regulations

You can exercise all the aforementioned rights in writing, to our company address: Italská 1800/35, 120 00 Prague or by email to: info@mymight.com. You may also file a complaint against our processing of your personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.

8. Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

We do not intend to transfer your personal data to third country or international organization, with the exception of Google Ireland Limited (Ireland), whose Google Analytics service we use to process personal data as stated in Article 3.4