Principles of personal data processing of the customer portal and Myjordomus mobile app

1. Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data, as data subjects using the customer portal and the Myjordomus mobile app, is processed by MyMight s.r.o., Italská 1800/35, 120 00 Prague, ID: 06327931, as the administrator. This document provides you with information about the individual processing of personal data and your rights related to the processing of your personal data. When processing personal data, we are governed by legal regulations, specifically Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data.

2. Which categories of personal data we process?
3. What are the legal reasons for processing personal data?

By providing you with the Myjordomus service, we are fulfilling our part of a contract. A contract is formed when you accept the terms and conditions of the mobile app or the customer portal. At the same time, we may send you notifications about new Myjordomus versions or other technical/security matters.

Based on our legitimate interest, we may send you information about our new products and services related to Myjordomus (commercial communications). If you do not want to receive this information, you have the option to unsubscribe by ticking the appropriate box when confirming the terms and conditions. You can unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications at any time via the link in the footer of such emails or by sending an e-mail to: info@mymight.com.

Based on our legitimate interest, we also process your IP address to ensure the security of the Myjordomus service.

4. How long will your personal data be processed and kept?

We will process your personal data, except for IP addresses, for the duration of your use of the Myjordomus service, and for as long as we are required by law or as long as we need to keep your data to protect our rights. We will only process IP addresses for the duration of your use of the service.
Generally, we are obliged to keep basic data and data about products and services by law, such as accounting laws or tax laws. For example, invoices are kept for 10 years after they are issued. Due to the necessity to prove the legal reason for issuing invoices, contracts are also archived for 10 years from the date of termination.
We keep data for 10 years because of our legitimate interests, in particular in case we have to provide evidence in litigation, in view of the limitation periods under Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code.

5. Will your personal data be transferred to third parties?

We may transfer your personal data (name, surname and e-mail) to our parent company GORDIC spol. s r.o. based on legitimate interest for internal administrative purposes.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EU.

6. What are your rights connected to personal data processing?

The right to withdraw consent – you can withdraw the consent to process your personal data. However, this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data up to the moment of withdrawal.

The right to access – you have the right to know which types of your data we process, for what purpose, for how long, how we obtain your personal data, where and to whom we transfer it, and who else processes it, and you also have the right to know about all your rights related to the processing of your personal data. All of this information can be found in the individual articles of this Privacy Policy. However, if you are in doubt about what data we process about you, you can ask us to confirm whether or not we process specific data. As part of this right, you can also ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data we process. The first copy will be issued to you free of charge, for any further copies you will be charged.

The right for correction – if you find out that the personal data we process about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to have it completed or corrected.

The right for deletion – in certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. We will delete your personal data if any of the following reasons occur:

However, this right does not apply in all cases. Exceptions include processing of personal data that is still necessary for:

The right for processing restriction – you may exercise this right in certain cases where you may request that your personal data be marked and not subject to further processing operations, but only for a limited period of time. We are obliged to restrict the processing of personal data in the following cases:

The right to transferability – in case the processing of your personal data is carried out automatically and on the basis of your consent or the fulfilling of a contract, you have the right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transferred to another administrator.

The right to object to the processing – in case the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. We will cease to process the data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to process it.

The right to complain – if you exercise your aforementioned rights, this does not affect your right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection. You may exercise this right especially if you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or in breach of the applicable legal regulations.

You can exercise all the aforementioned rights in writing, to our company address: Italská 1800/35, 120 00 Prague or by email to: info@mymight.com. You may also file a complaint against our processing of your personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.